Club Honours

Club Honours

National Soccer League Champions: 1978

National Soccer League Youth Champions: 1993

SA 1st Division Champions: 1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991

SA NPL Winner: 2015

SA State League Grand Final Winner: 2008

Champions SA 2nd Division: 1982

SA State League Champions: 2012, 2013

Champions SA Metro League: 1979

SA Federation Cup Winners: 1964, 1967, 1999

Coca Cola Cup Winners: 1970, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1986, 1987, 1988

Ampol Cup Winners: 1964, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1988, 1993

West End Cup Winners: 1987, 1988, 1989, 1900, 2010

Plaza Ceramic Cup Winners: 1983

Football Federation Australia – Hall of Fame

 

National Soccer League Player of the Year – 1985,  Graham Honeyman

National Soccer League U/21 Player of the Years – 1977, John Kosmina

National Soccer League U/21 Player of the Year – 1995/96, Jim Tsekinis

 

Football South Australia – Hall of Fame

Inducted 2003

 

(Billy) Birch
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

As a member for meritorious performance Inducted 2003

Migrated to Australia in the 1960’s from England

Contributed to the game of soccer as a player and coach also a Player Life Member SASF

Represented South Australia on 29 occasions between 1967 & 1974 and played for Hellas winning Championship, Federation Cup, Ampol Cup and Coca Cola Cup medals.

 

J.T. (Tom) Forde *
ROLL OF HONOUR

As a member for meritorious contribution Inducted 2003

Migrated to Australia in 1963 from Belfast, Northern Ireland

Contributed to the game of soccer as a Player and Coach, played for and coached Enfield SC and Hellas also established coaching courses and clinics for coaches and juniors in South Australia

Represented South Australia as a Player and Coach and was the first SASF Director of Coaching in South Australia, has won many honours as a coach including 1st Div Championship, Federation Cup, Ampol Cup, Coca Cola Cup and West End Cup

 

(John) Kosmina
HALL OF CHAMPIONS

As a member for outstanding performance Inducted 2003

Born at Semaphore, South Australia

Contributed to the game of soccer as a Player and Coach also a Player Life Member SASF and Member of Soccer Australia’s Hall of Fame

Represented Australia on 102 occasions as a Player scoring 43 goals and was captain of the National side between 1982 and 1986. Represented South Australia on 21 occasions as a player between 1975 and 1980, South Australian Sports Star of the year in 1976 and was Adelaide United FC inaugural coach in 2003

 

(Nick) Pantelis *
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

As a member for meritorious performance Inducted 2003

Migrated to Australia in 1964 from Cos, Greece

Contributed to the game of soccer as a Player and Coach and is a Player Life Member SASF

Represented South Australia on 25 occasions between 1966 and 1971 and was the States leading goal scorer on three occasions in 1966, 1971 and 1973. Played for Hellas winning Championship, Federation Cup, Ampol Cup and Coca Cola Cup Medals

 

Inducted 2004

 

(Neil) McGachey
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

As a member for distinguished performance Inducted 2004

Migrated to Australia in 1964 from Calderbank, Glasgow, Scotland

Contributed to the game of soccer as a Player, Coach and Administrator also a Player Life Member West Adelaide SC

Represented South Australia as a Player and played 138 games in the NSL for West Adelaide SC was also the first captain of West Adelaide in the NSL and was Captain Coach in its Championship year 1978. Honours include Australian Press NSL Player of the Year, finalist in the South Australian Sports Star of the Year and Winner of The Advertiser Golden Boots Award in 1978

 

Inducted 2006

 

M.A. (Martyn) Crook *
ROLL OF HONOUR

As a member for distinguished contribution Inducted 2006

Migrated to Australia in 1964 from London, England

Contributed to the game of football as a Player, Coach and Administrator also a Player Life Member West Adelaide SC

Represented Australia and South Australia as a player and played 192 NSL games for West Adelaide, Won National Championship, SA Championship and Ampol Cup winners Medals with West Adelaide SC Head Coach SASI, Goalkeeper Coach Australian Olympic team 2000, Australian Technical and Asst Coach U/17 World Cup New Zealand 1999, Trinidad 2000-01, Finland 2002-03 and Joey’s World Cup Peru 2004-05 Associated with the game of football in South Australia for over 40 years

 

Inducted 2011

 

(Adrian) Santrac
HALL OF HONOUR

As a member for outstanding contribution Inducted 2011

Born in Adelaide South Australia

Contributed to the game of football as a Player and Coach Played 170 NSL games, Won National Championship Medal, Oceania Club Championship Medal, NSL Cup Winners Medal, 2 SA Championship Medals, 2 Fed Cup Winners Medals, Player of the Year (Rothman’s Medal), Golden Boot Award, 4 Ampol Cup Medals, Top 4 Winners Medal Head Coach West Adelaide (NSL) 1996/99, Australian Men’s Olympic team Assistant Coach Sydney Olympics 2000, Head Coach of the Australian Women’s team (Matilda’s) 2001-04, Australian Women’s team Coach for FIFA Women’s World Cup USA 2003, Women’s Olympic team Athens Olympic Games 2004 where Australia progressed past the group stages for the first time in any Senior Women’s World Cup or Olympic competition

 

Inducted 2012

 

(Richie) Alagich
HALL OF CHAMPIONS

As a member for outstanding Performance Inducted 2012

Born in Adelaide South Australia

Contributed to the game of football as a Player, Coach and Development Officer Played 9 times for Australia at U23 level, 4 times at U20 level and twice for South Australia, Played in excess of 270 games in the NSL with West Adelaide, South Melbourne, Brisbane Strikers and Adelaide United plus in excess of 155 games in the SA local leagues Won 3 Sergio Melta Medals 2004, 2009 & 2010 all with Raiders plus the Bob Telfer Medal with Port Adelaide in 1993, was club Player of the Year 7 times